Skip to content

June 10 2017 – “Queen could not have granted Theresa May permission to form a government last Friday [June 9]. Why? Because permission is only granted when the required number of seats to make up a majority is reached [326]. That number had not been reached last Friday” ~ Richard W. Symonds

June 11, 2017

Gatwick City Times

New-Prime-Minister-Theresa-May-meets-the-Queen Theresa May meets the Queen at Buckingham Palace – 2016 – PA

“The Queen cannot refuse permission to form a government from Theresa May IF she had the required number of seats to make up a majority. Theresa May did NOT have the required number of seats on Friday June 9 2017. Therefore, the Queen could not have granted May permission to form a government last Friday”

~ Richard W. Symonds


DIARY OF EVENTS

Further Reflections by Richard W. Symonds (with Hat-Tip to Peter Crosskey)

01.45am – SUNDAY JUNE 11 2017

It would appear from the Cabinet Manual that the Queen can invite the incumbent Prime Minister to form a minority government, or a coalition [Page 17 Para 2.30]. The powers of such governments are limited by convention [Paras 2.27-2.29].

It would also appear that without an overall majority, governments need “…to command the confidence of the House of Commons…”…

View original post 468 more words

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: